Skip to content

Board of Directors

ANCA’s Board is made of members from across the 14-county region, with individuals who have experience running businesses and non-profits, who work in agriculture, local government, economic development and the energy sector.

 

PRESIDENT
Kelly Chezum — Vice President for External Relations, Clarkson University

VICE PRESIDENT
Noah Shaw — Partner, Energy & Climate Practice, Foley Hoag LLP

TREASURER
J. Daniel Mohr — Executive Vice President & Chief Financial Officer, Adirondack Bank

SECRETARY
Katie Malinowski — Executive Director, Tug Hill Commission

CAPITAL REGION VICE PRESIDENT
John Bartow — Executive Director, Empire State Forest Products Association

NORTH COUNTRY REGION VICE PRESIDENT
Brendan Owens — Attorney, Stafford Owens, PLLC

DIRECTORS
Rob Bloom —  Chief Financial Officer, Carthage Area Hospital
Sarah Boggess — Vice President of External Affairs, ReEnergy Holdings LLC
Richard Burns — Community & Customer Manager, National Grid
Steven Cacchio —  President & Chief Executive Officer, Champlain National Bank
Brittany Davis —  Executive Director, Lewis County Economic Development
Antonio DeSpirito —  Managing Director, BlackRock
Victoria Duley — Executive Director, Adirondack Economic Development Corporation
Lee Evans — President, ReWire Energy
William Farber — Chairman, Hamilton County Board of Supervisors
Courtney Grimes-Sutton — Co-owner, Mace Chasm Farm
David Heidecorn — Senior Advisor, L Catterton
Stephanie Ratcliffe — Executive Director, The Wild Center
Alice Recore — Former President & Chief Executive Officer, Mountain Lake PBS
Kevin Richardson — Executive Vice President of Sales & Operations, Agbotic
James L. Sonneborn — Attorney, Bousquet Holstein PLLC
Edward Smoke —  Business Services Specialist, Office of Economic Development, Saint Regis Mohawk Tribe
Troy Trombley —  Government and Community Relations Manager, NYSEG
Aaron Woolf — Founder & Producer, Mosaic Films Inc.

DIRECTORS EMERITI
Richard R. Bird — Owner, Bird’s Marine and Adirondack Real Estate
Kelly Blazosky — President, Oneida County Tourism
Dale G. Brown — Retired, NBT Bank
James T. Ellis — Former Principal, Tupper Lake High School
Stephen M. Erman — Regional Development Consultant
Eugene T. Falvo — Vice President, Falvo Manufacturing
John C. Kiechle — Owner, Philadelphia Grass Company
Daniel Mason — Retired, ExxonMobil Research and Engineering
Ross Whaley —  Retired, SUNY Environmental Science and Forestry